KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

klezmer

English translation: klezmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klezmer
English translation:klezmer
Entered by: Vandelin

21:41 Apr 1, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: klezmer
A title word, no context, probale a music term
Vandelin
professional Jewish musician
Explanation:
The Yiddish word klezmer referred to professional Jewish musicians. Besides entertaining for the gentile public, these klezmorim commonly played at weddings in the shtetls, close-knit Jewish communities that speckled the Eastern European landscape up until the World War II. The language of these Jews was Yiddish, and today Yiddish songs comprise a large part of klezmer repertoire. The word klezmer comes from the Hebrew words kle, vessel or instrument, and zemer which means song.

However, the aspect of klezmer that attracts the greatest number of people is the irresistible and hypnotic beauty of the music itself. Klezmer music is both challenging and fun to play. The quasi-improvisational form allows for great freedom of expression.

--------------

Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1musician playing only for money
leff
4 -1buskerEnsor
3 -1professional Jewish musician
lim0nka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musician playing only for money


Explanation:
as in restaurants, on weddings

"klezmer
przestarz. «muzyk grający w lokalach rozrywkowych, na weselach itp., dla którego głównym celem jest zarobek, a nie twórczość artystyczna; grajek, muzykant»
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lim0nka: mnie się klezmer kojarzy raczej z podrzędnym muzykantem, ale zamknęłam odpowiedź, żeby nikogo nie wprowadzać w błąd i zostawiam tylko te linki do muzyki żydowskiej
21 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: muzyk grający fuchy
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professional Jewish musician


Explanation:
The Yiddish word klezmer referred to professional Jewish musicians. Besides entertaining for the gentile public, these klezmorim commonly played at weddings in the shtetls, close-knit Jewish communities that speckled the Eastern European landscape up until the World War II. The language of these Jews was Yiddish, and today Yiddish songs comprise a large part of klezmer repertoire. The word klezmer comes from the Hebrew words kle, vessel or instrument, and zemer which means song.

However, the aspect of klezmer that attracts the greatest number of people is the irresistible and hypnotic beauty of the music itself. Klezmer music is both challenging and fun to play. The quasi-improvisational form allows for great freedom of expression.

--------------




    Reference: http://www.princeton.edu/~klez/klezmer.shtml
    Reference: http://www.nuc.berkeley.edu/students/scott/musproj/klez.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: that's the origin of the term, but Leff is right about the contemporary meaning... vide 'Autobiografia' by Perfekt
2 hrs
  -> and who told you the asker meant the contemporary meaning of the word? it's a title, it can refer to anything, even to a Jewish musician

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
busker


Explanation:
'klezmer' traditionally would mean an itinerant jewish musician; but these days it means more a person playing for money, so perhaps the above will do.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: Buskers are real artists more often than not...
27 mins
  -> not necessarily so, but even if it were so, so are klezmers