KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

opiekun do dzieci

English translation: child minder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opiekun do dzieci
English translation:child minder
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

09:31 Apr 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: opiekun do dzieci
nie BABYSITTER!
sebos
child minder
Explanation:
W UK jest to osoba, która posiada uprawnienia i kwalifikacje (jest zarejestrowana w odpowiednim urzędzie) by zajmować się dziećmi, pracuje najczęściej we własnym domu.
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5au-pair / child / children carer
bartek
4child minder
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au-pair / child / children carer


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child minder


Explanation:
W UK jest to osoba, która posiada uprawnienia i kwalifikacje (jest zarejestrowana w odpowiednim urzędzie) by zajmować się dziećmi, pracuje najczęściej we własnym domu.

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202