KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

ekonomia skali

English translation: economy of scale


09:47 Apr 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: ekonomia skali
w porownaniu
sebos
English translation:economy of scale
Explanation:
ECONOMY OF SCALE. ... For example, lower production cost of an automobile due to production
of a large number of cars of the same type is due to economy of scale. ...
pespmc1.vub.ac.be/ASC/ECONOM_SCALE.html
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4economies of scale
bartek
4 +3economy of scale
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
economies of scale


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=201932

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak samo jest w słowniku Woytowicz - Neymann

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-05 07:26:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nie zgadzam sie z wybraną przez sebosa wersją. Tym bardziej, że Andrzej podał tylko jakąś belgijską złą wersją. A fe!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: w .uk jest 15 krotnie częstsze
36 mins

agree  Teresa Jaczewska: economieS of scale
1 hr

agree  lim0nka: 'economies' pojawia się częściej; 407.000 trafień w google'u :)
3 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economy of scale


Explanation:
ECONOMY OF SCALE. ... For example, lower production cost of an automobile due to production
of a large number of cars of the same type is due to economy of scale. ...
pespmc1.vub.ac.be/ASC/ECONOM_SCALE.html

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska: W zasadzie polski termin przyjety w ekonomii to oszczednosci skali
28 mins

agree  Stanislaw Kulikowski
44 mins

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

disagree  bartek: Już po fakcie daje disagree. Nie masz racji
21 hrs