ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

ksiadz kanonik

English translation: canon priest

14:24 May 4, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: ksiadz kanonik
tytul
Lota
United States
English translation:canon priest
Explanation:
CANON Priest appointed to serve at the Bishop's church in a senior capacity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 14:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A Canon priest had even come all the way from England to attend the ceremony.\"

http://peacecorpsonline.org/messages/messages/2629/1009515.h...

chociaż na wielu stronach pojawia się po prostu jako CANON
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2canon priest
lim0nka
5canonpidzej


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canon priest


Explanation:
CANON Priest appointed to serve at the Bishop's church in a senior capacity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 14:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A Canon priest had even come all the way from England to attend the ceremony.\"

http://peacecorpsonline.org/messages/messages/2629/1009515.h...

chociaż na wielu stronach pojawia się po prostu jako CANON


    Reference: http://www.stphilipscathedral.org/epse.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Pawel Czernecki
52 mins
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canon


Explanation:
canon2

SYLLABICATION: can·on

NOUN: 1. A member of a chapter of priests serving in a cathedral or collegiate church. 2. A member of certain religious communities living under a common rule and bound by vows.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English canoun, from Norman French canun, from Late Latin cannicus, one living under a rule, from Latin cann, rule. (Heritage)
Kopernik was one.



pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733