KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Ludzie ci, robią się w konia

English translation: mess (sb) about/around; pull (sb's) leg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:robić w konia
English translation:mess (sb) about/around; pull (sb's) leg
Entered by: xxxewa_markiewi

14:37 May 18, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Ludzie ci, robią się w konia
“Ludzie ci się zkochują, nienawidzą, robią w konia, rozmawiają, oszukują… Nie ma scenariusza, replik,…”
Ewa
mess (others) about/around
Explanation:
lub:
pull other's leg
[webster]
Selected response from:

xxxewa_markiewi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mess (others) about/aroundxxxewa_markiewi
5people will make an ass out of you
Joanna Carroll
3these people... take themselves for a ride
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
people will make an ass out of you


Explanation:
to 'will' ma podkreslic brak wplywu na ludzkie dzialania - people will do all those things whether you like it or not. Tak ja tozumiem to 'ci' w oryginale.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these people... take themselves for a ride


Explanation:
nie jestem pewna; to tylko propozycja; ale dla mnie 'robic kogos w konia' to 'oszukiwac, nabierac kogos', wiec chyba 'take sb. for a ride'. Kontekst nie jest zbyt szeroki, wiec nie jestem pewna, czy to pasuje do oryginalu...

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mess (others) about/around


Explanation:
lub:
pull other's leg
[webster]

xxxewa_markiewi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: pull each other's leg
2 mins
  -> dziekuje!

agree  xxxgracee
17 days