KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

powszechna swiadomosc

English translation: common consciousness


16:06 May 20, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: powszechna swiadomosc
uprzedzenia zakorzenione w powszechnej swiadomosci
greeneye
Poland
English translation:common consciousness
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 16:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such self-determination has evolved from a common humanity, a common suffering, a common uprising and a common consciousness. The oldest fossil remains of Homo Sapiens, attributed to the Southern African region, recent archeological findings
http://www.pfsa.org.za/conclusion.html

His first book, The Division of Labour in Society addressed the question of how societies hold togethe r, what forms of solidarity are associated with different societies, and what is the source of this solidarity. The answer to the latter appears to be the common consciousness or sense of moral obligation that exists in each society. Durkheim shows how th is differs in different societies, and he uses the system of law as a reflection and index of the form of social solidarity

The common consciousness associated with mod ern society is called organic solidarity. This may be a weaker common consciousness that in traditional societies, and it is certainly of a different form that mechanical solidarity. That is, it is concerned with restitution
http://uregina.ca/~gingrich/j1800.htm

This common Sri Lanka consciousness has to be formed by action that is both horizontal and vertical. Horizontal action means that the relations among the various ethnic, religious and linguistic groups should be such as to promote the formation of a common consciousness
http://www.dailymirror.lk/2003/03/07/opinion/1.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1universal awareness
MonikaSojka
4 +1common consciousness
bartek
3 +1common awareness
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common awareness


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgracee
15 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common consciousness


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 16:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such self-determination has evolved from a common humanity, a common suffering, a common uprising and a common consciousness. The oldest fossil remains of Homo Sapiens, attributed to the Southern African region, recent archeological findings
http://www.pfsa.org.za/conclusion.html

His first book, The Division of Labour in Society addressed the question of how societies hold togethe r, what forms of solidarity are associated with different societies, and what is the source of this solidarity. The answer to the latter appears to be the common consciousness or sense of moral obligation that exists in each society. Durkheim shows how th is differs in different societies, and he uses the system of law as a reflection and index of the form of social solidarity

The common consciousness associated with mod ern society is called organic solidarity. This may be a weaker common consciousness that in traditional societies, and it is certainly of a different form that mechanical solidarity. That is, it is concerned with restitution
http://uregina.ca/~gingrich/j1800.htm

This common Sri Lanka consciousness has to be formed by action that is both horizontal and vertical. Horizontal action means that the relations among the various ethnic, religious and linguistic groups should be such as to promote the formation of a common consciousness
http://www.dailymirror.lk/2003/03/07/opinion/1.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universal awareness


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
4 mins