KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

odpocząć od kogoś

English translation: to take a breather


11:15 May 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: odpocząć od kogoś
"nareszcie sobie od was odpocznę"
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:to take a breather
Explanation:
I will finally get some space
I will finally take a break
albo cos w tym stylu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dopisalam notatke, ale sie nie pokazala, wiec moze byc dwa razy? Moim zdaniem nie mozna powiedziec \'I\'m taking a break/breather from you\', \'from the relationship\'- jak w notatce u Bartka- owszem. Moze przeksztalcic zdanie poprzedzajace, np. \'I\'m leaving you- finally a breather\' albo cos takiego.
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to take a breather
MonikaSojka
4 +3take (get) a break from somebody
bartek
5to get away from youEnsor
4I will finally have a rest from both of you
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take a breather


Explanation:
I will finally get some space
I will finally take a break
albo cos w tym stylu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dopisalam notatke, ale sie nie pokazala, wiec moze byc dwa razy? Moim zdaniem nie mozna powiedziec \'I\'m taking a break/breather from you\', \'from the relationship\'- jak w notatce u Bartka- owszem. Moze przeksztalcic zdanie poprzedzajace, np. \'I\'m leaving you- finally a breather\' albo cos takiego.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
dziękuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: ...from you
2 hrs

neutral  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: 'breather' - nigdy nie slyszalam
6 hrs

agree  nrabate: breather -- very commonly used
9 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take (get) a break from somebody


Explanation:
L'll take a break from you at last

Wygląda to jak przerwa :-), ale w takim odpoczynku chyba o to chodzi?
You may need to take a break from your relationship with one or the other parent--you may even feel like you want to end your
http://www.psybersquare.com/family/family98_divorce.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 hrs

agree  nrabate
8 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll: w tym kontekscie jednak break
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will finally have a rest from both of you


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get away from you


Explanation:
as in: get a holiday

finally I'll be able to get away from you

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716