KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

konszachty

English translation: collusion


13:33 May 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: konszachty
list osobisty. "Konszachty" uzyte jest w wyrazeniu "Koszachty i interesy" i brzmi negatywnie.
Lota
United States
English translation:collusion
Explanation:
Stanislawski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze moze byc \'underhand dealings\' albo po prostu \'scheming\'
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3collusion
MonikaSojka
4connivance / cahoots
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collusion


Explanation:
Stanislawski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze moze byc \'underhand dealings\' albo po prostu \'scheming\'

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Thank you!
Lota

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 min

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
3 mins

agree  bartek
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connivance / cahoots


Explanation:
to jeszcze inna odmiana
np. Corporate connivance blocks AIDS relief. Life or death ...
LUB Do judges now admire corporate connivance?


    Reference: http://old.smh.com.au/news/0104/19/world/world9.html
    Reference: http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2002/12/10/1039379833593.h...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399