KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

surowe w kształcie i proste w formie

English translation: austere in shape and simple in form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:surowe w kształcie i proste w formie
English translation:austere in shape and simple in form
Entered by: nrabate

13:18 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: surowe w kształcie i proste w formie
opis paneli wystawowych
kterelak
Poland
austere in shape and simple in form
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję, mniej więcej o to chodziło
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3austere in shape and simple in form
nrabate
3 +2rough in shape and straight in form
leff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rough in shape and straight in form


Explanation:
"Normally the tesserae making the pattern are fairly rough in shape"

"The distinctive shell begins with a tightly coiled portion that becomes straight in form"


    Reference: http://www.bobgillett.skynow.co.uk/mosaic/spoonley/spoonley....
    Reference: http://www.virgomoon.com/baculite.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
21 mins

agree  krzyna
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
austere in shape and simple in form


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
dziękuję, mniej więcej o to chodziło

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: i think austere is the right word here. Proste moze byc dwuznaczne wiec asker musi sam wybrac
1 hr

agree  PAS: austere - to jest właśnie _to_ słowo
2 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: może 'austere in shape and of simple form'?
5 hrs