KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

zachwyca bogactwo pomysłów

English translation: It is the multitude of ideas and precision of craftsmanship that arouse delight.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zachwyca bogactwo pomysłów
English translation:It is the multitude of ideas and precision of craftsmanship that arouse delight.
Entered by: Beata Podwysocka

16:11 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: zachwyca bogactwo pomysłów
Początek zdania
jo_loop
United Kingdom
It is the multitude of ideas and precision of craftsmanship that arouse delight.
Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja
Selected response from:

Beata Podwysocka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The richness of ideas delights...
Lucyna Długołęcka
4It is the multitude of ideas and precision of craftsmanship that arouse delight.Beata Podwysocka
1The variety of ideas and accuracy of handicraft are delightfulkrzyna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The richness of ideas delights...


Explanation:
Ale szkoda, że kontekstu brak, bo może się okazać, że to ma być całkiem inaczej (tzn. inny szyk wyrazów).

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna: Zgodzisz się, że "delight" bez dopełnienia brzmi jednak jakoś "łyso"?
1 hr
  -> jasne ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The variety of ideas and accuracy of handicraft are delightful


Explanation:
Proponuję coś takiego, choć rzeczywiście przydałby się szerszy kontekst.

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is the multitude of ideas and precision of craftsmanship that arouse delight.


Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja

Beata Podwysocka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję