KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

świat nauki

English translation: scientific community


21:32 Jul 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Filatelistyka/Philately
Polish term or phrase: świat nauki
Spotkanie świata nauki z Papieżem
Lucasso
English translation:scientific community
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4scientific communityJonathan Widell
4 +1cream/(top) of academic world
Сергей Лузан
4 +1people of science
bartek
4scholars
Jakub Szacki
3academics
Pawel Czernecki
1scientists and scholarskrzyna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people of science


Explanation:
bo world ... to brzmialoby dziwnie :-)
scholars - za bardzo ogranicza

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
0 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholars


Explanation:
patrz tu:


    Reference: http://www.cin.org/archives/cintuus/199906/0005.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
scientists and scholars


Explanation:
To termin używany często do określenia przedstawicieli nauk ścisłych i humanistycznych, tak jak tu:

Thirty-six Canadian scientists and scholars win
Killam Research Fellowships


    Reference: http://www.canadacouncil.ca/news/pressreleases/co0111-e.asp
krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scientific community


Explanation:
+

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor
1 hr

agree  Joanna Carroll: tak bedzie najlepiej w tym kontekscie
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 days5 hrs

agree  leff
2 days21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
academics


Explanation:
propozycja

academic - A member of an institution of higher learning



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/38/A0033800.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cream/(top) of academic world


Explanation:
or "Polish professorate/ professorship"
Good luck, Lucasso!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: I like just "academic world"
1 hr
  -> Thanx a lot for your comment, nrabate!