KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

podzamcze

English translation: Castle boroughs / castle grounds / jousting arena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podzamcze
English translation:Castle boroughs / castle grounds / jousting arena
Entered by: bartek

12:14 Jul 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: podzamcze
podzamcze, na którym urzadzano turnieje rycerskie
K29
Castle boroughs / castle grounds / jousting arena
Explanation:
Castle Boroughs
Castle Boroughs appeared at the end of the 11th century and the beginning or the 12th century.The castle was constructed in the middle of the village.These circulades marked the beginning of the importance of castles in villages.
castle borroughs grounds where the .....

castle grounds where knightly / jousting tournaments were organized

Albo po prostu - jousting tournaments organized on the castle grounds

Z ciekawości - turnieje były też organizowane na podwórcu wewnętrznym zwanym "inner ward"

Polskie "podzamcze" podane w poprzedniej odpowiedzi nie może być zostawione, bo to nie o to chodzi. Ja sama mieszkam na osiedlu Podzamcze :-)i nie jest to żadna nazwa miejscowości, lecz historyczna, związana z położeniem tego rejonu o stóp zamku (nie powiem, jakiego:-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Castle boroughs / castle grounds / jousting arena
bartek
3podzamczejo_loop


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podzamcze


Explanation:
A jak!
Between July 4 and 9 the Old Town will host Art of the Street 2003 and the 11th International Festival of Street Theaters. These events will take place in Zamkowy Square, New Town Square and at Podzamcze.
http://www.warsawvoice.pl/view/2528

Many of the new arrivals of this time were Jews, who settled in the area between the old town and the castle, the area known as Podzamcze.

Below the hill nestles the oldest part of the city known as Podzamcze
or 'Under the Castle', and Lviv's oldest churches


    Reference: http://www.rootsweb.com/~pollubel/cultures/lublinhist.htm
    www.westukraine.net/dma/lviv.html - 12k
jo_loop
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Castle boroughs / castle grounds / jousting arena


Explanation:
Castle Boroughs
Castle Boroughs appeared at the end of the 11th century and the beginning or the 12th century.The castle was constructed in the middle of the village.These circulades marked the beginning of the importance of castles in villages.
castle borroughs grounds where the .....

castle grounds where knightly / jousting tournaments were organized

Albo po prostu - jousting tournaments organized on the castle grounds

Z ciekawości - turnieje były też organizowane na podwórcu wewnętrznym zwanym "inner ward"

Polskie "podzamcze" podane w poprzedniej odpowiedzi nie może być zostawione, bo to nie o to chodzi. Ja sama mieszkam na osiedlu Podzamcze :-)i nie jest to żadna nazwa miejscowości, lecz historyczna, związana z położeniem tego rejonu o stóp zamku (nie powiem, jakiego:-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs

agree  hadraadae
1 day15 hrs