KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

turniej rycerski

English translation: knightly tournament


12:14 Jul 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: turniej rycerski
podzamcze, na którym urzadzano turnieje rycerskie
K29
English translation:knightly tournament
Explanation:
The Last Tournament sees Arthur fighting the Red Knight while Lancelot is presiding over a knightly tournament at Camelot. All rules of chivalric fighting are broken, and Lancelot overlooks all transgressions. Tristram wins the prize. He has a long
http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/4186/Arthur/htmlpages/l...

Summary: Ivanhoe, by Walter Scott, is a book about a knight named Sir Wilfred of Ivanhoe, who is disinherited by his father, because Ivanhoe fell in love with Rowena, a woman who was engaged to another man. Ivanhoe returns to England from the Crusades in disguise. He wins a knightly tournament and accepts a prize from Rowena. In the end, Ivanhoe and Rowena leave England for Spain.
http://www.dalton.org/mslib/7th/classicssummaries.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 12:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JOUSTING TOURNAMENT

Jesli byl to turniej konny na kopie - za słownikiem Oxfrord-PWN

with recorded audio commentary, which they can take around the castle with them ... near Kenilworth, including: Warwick Castle, jousting tournaments, Stratford-upon ...
www.cv81pl.freeserve.co.uk/kenilworth.htm

one of his majesty\'s meetings, we knights enjoy killing eachother in jousting tournaments. ... I\'m not in full armor, I\'m usually hanging around the castle in my
www.schools.ci.burbank.ca.us/~luther/ midages/life.as.a/3arika.h.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Najbardziej pasuje do kontekstu, dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(medieval) tournament
Pawel Czernecki
5knightly tournament
bartek
4knights tournamentEnsor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(medieval) tournament


Explanation:
tournament

2. A medieval martial sport in which two groups of mounted and armored combatants fought against each other with blunted lances or swords
http://www.bartleby.com/61/6/T0290600.html


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/6/T0290600.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knightly tournament


Explanation:
The Last Tournament sees Arthur fighting the Red Knight while Lancelot is presiding over a knightly tournament at Camelot. All rules of chivalric fighting are broken, and Lancelot overlooks all transgressions. Tristram wins the prize. He has a long
http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/4186/Arthur/htmlpages/l...

Summary: Ivanhoe, by Walter Scott, is a book about a knight named Sir Wilfred of Ivanhoe, who is disinherited by his father, because Ivanhoe fell in love with Rowena, a woman who was engaged to another man. Ivanhoe returns to England from the Crusades in disguise. He wins a knightly tournament and accepts a prize from Rowena. In the end, Ivanhoe and Rowena leave England for Spain.
http://www.dalton.org/mslib/7th/classicssummaries.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 12:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JOUSTING TOURNAMENT

Jesli byl to turniej konny na kopie - za słownikiem Oxfrord-PWN

with recorded audio commentary, which they can take around the castle with them ... near Kenilworth, including: Warwick Castle, jousting tournaments, Stratford-upon ...
www.cv81pl.freeserve.co.uk/kenilworth.htm

one of his majesty\'s meetings, we knights enjoy killing eachother in jousting tournaments. ... I\'m not in full armor, I\'m usually hanging around the castle in my
www.schools.ci.burbank.ca.us/~luther/ midages/life.as.a/3arika.h.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Najbardziej pasuje do kontekstu, dzięki!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knights tournament


Explanation:
troche wiecej linkow w guglu niz 'knightly tournament'

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716