KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

pod kierunkiem

English translation: under supervision of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pod kierunkiem
English translation:under supervision of ...
Entered by: krzyna

22:17 Nov 3, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: pod kierunkiem
praca dyplomowa na Akademii Sztuk Pięknych pod kierunkiem...
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
under supervision of ...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

krzyna
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4under supervision of ...krzyna
5 +1under the tutelage of
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5supervised by ...
Dominika Schoenborn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under supervision of ...


Explanation:
.

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
9 hrs

agree  hadraadae: tak stoi na mojej pracy
9 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
9 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
10 hrs

disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: supervisor has many other meanings, like majster, etc. A tu chodzi prowadzacego na studiach. ktory np. w Anglii sie nazywa 'tutor' a nie supervisor. You can get a supermaker supervisor, bulding work supervisor, etc. Tutelage is specific word for academic
13 hrs
  -> Definite disagree to your disagree. "Supervision" applies to all kinds of activity including development MA thesis. See http://humanities.uchicago.edu/depts/maph/handbook.html and LOTS of other links.

agree  nrabate
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the tutelage of


Explanation:
Full-time Graduate level coursework at the Academy by National-Louis University
Professors and outside ... Residents work in pairs under the tutelage of a ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-03 22:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Contreras completed his graduate research at Tulane University under tutelage
of legendary ... In retirement, Salvador continues his work with Mexican fishes ...

www.desertfishes.org/general/officer_bios.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-03 22:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steve Runyan Steve is a UCLA graduate who received ... in Physiological Science, where
he worked under the tutelage ... became interested in continuing his work as a Ph ...

www.mcip.ucla.edu/currentstudents.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-03 22:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Light at the end of that Graduate School tunnel ... Chris worked under the tutelage of
Dr. Jack Van ... Chris’ work was on Prepartum feeding management effects on ...

www.animal.ufl.edu/Graduate/Highlights/Fall2000.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-03 22:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew L. Geers, the first-place graduate winner, began his career as a psychological ... At
Cincinnati he was fortunate to work under the tutelage of William N ...

www.psichi.org/awards/winners/bios/bios_erlbaum_00.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-03 22:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, there should be brackets around the \'the\'. So, it should rather say:

under (the) tutelage of


    www.ausl-chicago.org/program/ - 29k
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aye
1 day1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervised by ...


Explanation:
... submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of MA in ...
supervised by ...

'Supervisor' is the UK equivalent of Polish 'promotor';

Name of Supervisor (including any initials) and followed, if desired, by any qualifications or distinctions;

Acknowledgments
If appropriate, you will need to include a simple statement of thanksto the people or organisations who have helped you carry out your work. It is common practice to thank your Supervisor at this point


Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 136