KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

przeplatać się

English translation: intertwines


14:44 Nov 5, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: przeplatać się
"Rzeczywistosc przeplata sie ze swiatem basni"
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
English translation:intertwines
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-05 14:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reality is intertwined with the fabulous world (world of the fairy-tales).
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5intertwines
Yuri Smirnov
5mingle / intermingleEnsor
5interlace/intertwine
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4interleave
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interleave


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: Andrzeju - InterWeave - to bajki, nie monitory
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intertwines


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-05 14:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reality is intertwined with the fabulous world (world of the fairy-tales).

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
3 mins
  -> Dzieki.

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: zdecydowanie
8 mins
  -> Dzieki.

agree  lim0nka
14 mins
  -> Dzieki.

agree  beserg
58 mins
  -> Dzieki.

agree  MonikaSojka
7 hrs
  -> Dzieki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlace/intertwine


Explanation:
alternative

actions about to happen or perhaps happened in a fairy - tale or in ... All these elements
interlace in Gorlato's poetic vision with an extraordinary simplicity of ...

so began the conversational menage-a-trois with the philosopher and the fairy tale. ... media
and various visions of how they ought to interlace, the participants ...

underscore the magical world in which humans and nonhumans inextricably intertwine. ... Search
for books by subject: Fairy tales Folklore Germany Children's 4-8 ...

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/1558589821?v=glance

to the heathen origins of these tales. Humor, irony, and magic intertwine to entertain
readers and audiences. As it later developed, the fairy tale movement ...

www.littere.com/lostbooks/engl/enbibliotc.htm

I needed the students to intertwine the fairy tales together. So this required
the students to use more than one compressed conflicts in the poems. ...

cohort.csus.edu/riolinda1/nahhas/E-portfolio/ twisted_fairy_tale_poems.htm

details that intertwine and influence one another. The tales chosen for this collection
fall into three broad categories: traditional fairy tales, complete ...
www.iarelative.com/books/slovaktales.htm
Hans Christian Andersen wrote literary stories which were also fairy tales. ... Because
innumerable stories intertwine, myths are usually studied collectively by ...

www.texancultures.utsa.edu/publications/ storytelling/pretest.htm

could see these characterizations of women and begin to intertwine them with ... Stating,
"the system for rewards in fairy tales [...] equates these three factors ...

www.instant-essays.com/english_literature/ damsels-in-address.shtml


    Reference: http://www.hiero.com/40/css/gorlato.html
    www.portlandphoenix.com/archive/ art/01/11/16/art_beast.html
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mingle / intermingle


Explanation:
ja bym tego uzyl
the reality intermingles with the phantasy world;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716