KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

na pocieszenie

English translation: for consolation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na pocieszenie
English translation:for consolation
Entered by: Aye

01:29 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / society
Polish term or phrase: na pocieszenie
Na pocieszenie można powiedzieć, że potrafimy się zorganizować, ale dopiero w sytuacji skrajnego zagrożenia.

In order to comfort ??
Aye
for consolation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Joanna Soltysinska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje za podpowiedź.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for consolationJoanna Soltysinska
4 +1by way of consolationEnsor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by way of consolation


Explanation:
propozycja;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2003-11-06 03:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: find comfort in knowing that ...

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for consolation


Explanation:
.

Joanna Soltysinska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Dziekuje za podpowiedź.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
54 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

neutral  Ensor: I'm not saying one cannot use it like this, it sounds plausible, it's just that I've never met with this way of putting it. Known to me are 'as a consolation', or 'by way of consolation', so I would appreciate some background for your choice. Nice! Thanks
22 hrs
  -> Let us remember for our consolation that we never perceive our sins till we begin to cure them. François Fénelon, Letters and Reflections.