KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

preparować

English translation: to doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:preparować
English translation:to doctor
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

11:12 Nov 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: preparować
w sensie tendencyjnego opracowania, zmiany tresci w okreslonym celu
Django
Poland
to mispresent
Explanation:
albo to distort jako zniekszyałcać

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-07 11:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiści jest błąd :((((misrepresent powinno być,

a w ogóle to najlepszą propozycją jest to garble (zniekształcać - words, facts etc)

sorry za zamieszanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-07 11:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miałem ustawioną cyrylicę i stąd literki się lekko pokiełbasiły :)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to doctor / tamper withEnsor
4fabricate / cook up
bartek
4 -2to mispresent
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparować
fabricate / cook up


Explanation:
There is no way the petitioner would have ever envisaged a cooked up document,
which was sent to the Elections Commissioner, one year ago. ...
www.island.lk/2001/09/21/news15.html

Page 4. contention that she and Queirolo fabricated the document
after May 25 as part of a scheme to defraud the bank. Because ...
vls.law.vill.edu/locator/3d/August2003/022820pv2.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: nie moge sie zgodzic; wytlumaczenie w mojej odpowiedzi;
18 mins

agree  pidzej: with Ensor
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
preparować
to mispresent


Explanation:
albo to distort jako zniekszyałcać

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-07 11:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiści jest błąd :((((misrepresent powinno być,

a w ogóle to najlepszą propozycją jest to garble (zniekształcać - words, facts etc)

sorry za zamieszanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-07 11:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

miałem ustawioną cyrylicę i stąd literki się lekko pokiełbasiły :)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231
Grading comment
wielkie dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: inny kontekst;
20 mins

disagree  pidzej: garble też niedobre- garbled może być tekst przesłany telegrafem bez drutu w którym zgadza się co druga litera ale to jest mechaniczne a nie treściowe zniekształcenie
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparować
to doctor / tamper with


Explanation:
For what it's worth;
"doctor" jest chyba najczesciej uzywanym wyrazem;
misrepresent" jest uzywane w innym kontekscie;
'cook up' i 'fabricate' odnosza sie do sfabrykowania czegos od podstaw, a nie juz gotowego dokumentu;
jak sie nie chce poczekac to sie ma co sie lubi;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: doctor i wszstko jasne
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: jw
12 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  MonikaSojka
21 hrs
  -> dzieki