KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

wojewoda

English translation: voivode, governor of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wojewoda
English translation:voivode, governor of
Entered by: lim0nka

01:09 Nov 10, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: wojewoda
no idea how to render it.
Lota
United States
Voivode, Governor of
Explanation:
zajrzyj do glosariusza
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Voivode, Governor of
lim0nka
5voivode/voivod
Immo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Voivode, Governor of


Explanation:
zajrzyj do glosariusza


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=444330&keyword=wojewoda
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
23 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Janina Nowrot
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  bartek
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Anna Bittner
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  xxxgracee
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voivode/voivod


Explanation:
zrodlo Webster International Dictionary
wojewoda jest tam podany w definicji jako 'a military commander or governor of a town or province in various Slavic countries'> Niech zyja Polacy i nasz wklad w angojezyczne slowniki!
Pozdrawiam M

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12