KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

skapa

English translation: scant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skapa (literatura) na dany temat
English translation:scant

15:23 Nov 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: skapa
literatura na ten temat byla bardzo skapa.
Lota
United States
scant
Explanation:
The scant literature on small-city downtowns does include a few noteworthy
items. Francaviglia's Main Street Revisited (1996) provides ...
gsteinbe.intrasun.tcnj.edu/tcnj/ rhetoric2/litreviews.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-12 15:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Points to Consider: The scant literature on the subject and the absence of wholly satisfactory distinctions between audit and research suggest a few ...
www.ncehr-cnerh.org/english/query/02e.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scarcekrzyna
5 +1scant
bartek
5sparseEnsor
4scanty store of literature on that subjectJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scant


Explanation:
The scant literature on small-city downtowns does include a few noteworthy
items. Francaviglia's Main Street Revisited (1996) provides ...
gsteinbe.intrasun.tcnj.edu/tcnj/ rhetoric2/litreviews.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-12 15:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further Points to Consider: The scant literature on the subject and the absence of wholly satisfactory distinctions between audit and research suggest a few ...
www.ncehr-cnerh.org/english/query/02e.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scarce


Explanation:
Of the scarce literature that has addressed this topic, almost all have concentrated
on voting turnout and other forms of electoral participation,

http://www.ksg.harvard.edu/aapr/Volume 9 files/AAPR Vol IX/t...

lub jak u Bartka


krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
24 mins

agree  nrabate
26 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sparse


Explanation:
'The information / literature available on the subject was sparse'

Za Oxford Advanced;
albo prosciej: there was hardly any literature available
there was very little literature available

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scanty store of literature on that subject


Explanation:
... little literature on that subject, if any...
...little or none...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12