KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

szukalam po omacku

English translation: groping around in the dark / fumbling around in the dark


15:25 Nov 12, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: szukalam po omacku
opowiadanie. chcialabym oddac to w miare doslownie.
Lota
United States
English translation:groping around in the dark / fumbling around in the dark
Explanation:
wariacje;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you all.

Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I was feeling about / groping for / scrabbling about
bartek
4 +1I was groping for (sth)
Piotr Bienkowski
5groping around in the dark / fumbling around in the darkEnsor
4I was searhcing by touch
Alexander Onishko
4I was fumbling for smth.beserg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was groping for (sth)


Explanation:
albo:

I was feeling about (around), feeling for (sth), I was grabbling/groping

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I was feeling about / groping for / scrabbling about


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-12 15:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... My glasses flew off somewhere, and I was groping around on the floor trying to find them, and George jumped on top of me and grabbed my shirt collar and kept ...
www.trussel.com/lyman/melminde.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: to grope one's way
2 mins
  -> aha, albo okularów na podłodze. I dlatego noszę na sznurku :-)

agree  xxxgracee
4 mins

agree  Dorota Cooper
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was searhcing by touch


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 880

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was fumbling for smth.


Explanation:
one more option

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 55

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groping around in the dark / fumbling around in the dark


Explanation:
wariacje;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you all.

Lota