KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

ogólne ujęcie planu

English translation: master shot


02:25 Jan 17, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / filming
Polish term or phrase: ogólne ujęcie planu
Chodzi o sformułowanie, używane przez filmowców. Nie wiem, czy w/w jest właściwe, ale tak mam w oryginale. Proszę o zwrot używany w terminologii anglojęzycznej.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:master shot
Explanation:
O ile dobrze zrozumialem to moze o to chodzic;

"Master Shot
At the beginning of a film, episode or scene within a film, a wide-angle or "full-shot" is photographed for the purpose of identifying the location or setting. Thus the audience has established, or been given the opportunity to surmise an orientation. It also helps to establish the distinctions between the general locale and the specific details -- from subsequent shots -- within the general context."
Zrodlo: Film glossary at: http://video.barnesandnoble.com/search/glossary.asp?userid=3...

Definicja na 'full shot' byla nastepujaca:
"Full Shot
Though this term can be used instead of "long shot" it most often refers to a photographed image that includes the complete body of a performer (from head-to-toe) in the frame."
.. wiec to chyba nie o to chodzi.

Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dzięki za szybką i wyczerpującą odpowiedź.
Lim0nce dziękuję za wyjaśnienia. Super!
Niestety kudozów nie da się podzielić...

Wszystkim wielkie dzięki za pomoc!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wide-angle shot
joannap
3 +2master shotEnsor
4long shot
lim0nka
3wide shot of the set
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ogólne ujęcie planu
wide shot of the set


Explanation:
Tak jak tutaj:

"Have a wide shot of the set with just the edges of the panels showing in your viewfinder."
http://www.delmar.edu/comm/rtv/cam1.html

"A wide shot of the set with my friend Will."
http://www.setstudio.com/pages/wyou/

"This is a wide shot of the set during the color broadcast of Axel and His Dog on October 8, 1954."
http://axelstreehouse.tvheaven.com/tvshow/wideoct54.html

"A wide shot of the set."
http://www.geocities.com/penginproductions/sfepics4.html

Znalazłam też "full shot":
"A full shot of the set before the obstacle course."
http://www.angelfire.com/tv2/joeyddfan/ddbehind.html


    Reference: http://www.delmar.edu/comm/rtv/cam1.html
    Reference: http://www.setstudio.com/pages/wyou/
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ogólne ujęcie planu
master shot


Explanation:
O ile dobrze zrozumialem to moze o to chodzic;

"Master Shot
At the beginning of a film, episode or scene within a film, a wide-angle or "full-shot" is photographed for the purpose of identifying the location or setting. Thus the audience has established, or been given the opportunity to surmise an orientation. It also helps to establish the distinctions between the general locale and the specific details -- from subsequent shots -- within the general context."
Zrodlo: Film glossary at: http://video.barnesandnoble.com/search/glossary.asp?userid=3...

Definicja na 'full shot' byla nastepujaca:
"Full Shot
Though this term can be used instead of "long shot" it most often refers to a photographed image that includes the complete body of a performer (from head-to-toe) in the frame."
.. wiec to chyba nie o to chodzi.



Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Dzięki za szybką i wyczerpującą odpowiedź.
Lim0nce dziękuję za wyjaśnienia. Super!
Niestety kudozów nie da się podzielić...

Wszystkim wielkie dzięki za pomoc!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  lim0nka: jak dostaliśmy więcej kontekstu, wyjaśniło się, że chodzi o masterszot, więc miałeś rację :)
15 hrs
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide-angle shot


Explanation:
lub full shot. Maja troszke inne znaczenia.
full shot - pelne ujcie postaci.
wide-angle shot - odbosi sie bardziej do panooramy.
Mozna tez uzyc pojecia "establishing shot". Wszystko zalezy od kontekstu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 03:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odnosi (oczywiscie)


    Reference: http://www.allmovie.com/cg/avg.dll?p=avg&sql=20:21206
    Reference: http://www.allmovie.com/cg/avg.dll?p=avg&sql=20:2151
joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jjk
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  nrabate
10 hrs
  -> dziekuje

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogólne ujęcie planu
long shot


Explanation:
jeżeli chodzi o plan ogólny
(Słownik terminów filmowych, telewizyjnych i wideo)

Long Shot
A frame which consists of the entire subject being filmed along with a bit of the surrounding environment.

A shot in which a large object (e.g. a complete human figure) fits easily within the frame.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 50 mins (2004-01-17 15:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znalazłam też, że \'plan ogólny\' może być nazywany również VISTA SHOT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-17 15:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WIDE-ANGLE SHOT = panorama, ujęcie panoramiczne; znacznie większe i obszerniejsze od planu ogólnego

FULL SHOT = plan pełny, ujęcie całego ciała (od stóp do głów), ale to znacznie mniej niż pokazuje plan ogólny

MASTER SHOT / COVER SHOT = ujęcie główne sceny, np. lokalizujące akcję

* * * * *

PLAN OGÓLNY – pełny obraz miejsca akcji, widok ogólny, postać ludzka podporządkowana otoczeniu, drobna; gra aktora pełna teatralizacji gestu

PLAN PEŁNY – postacie ludzkie pokazane od stóp do głów, tło zajmuje nadal ważkie choć nie główne miejsce; przeniesienie akcentu z tła na bohatera (rzadko stosowany)

http://www.wl.net.pl/edu/sciezka_medialna.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 0 min (2004-01-17 19:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tja... to panu jednak chodzi o zwykły masterszot :)

ESTABLISHING SHOT / MASTER SHOT - po polsku nazywa się to masterszot, plan generalny albo total; jest to ujęcie całej sceny, zarysowanie miejsca akcji itp.

MASTER SHOT – A single long shot used in the master scene technique, but often done anyway as a safe way of getting the action recorded in one uninterrupted take.

ESTABLISHING SHOT - Wide shot (usually) used to show how individuals are related to the space around them. Used to “set the scene” so the audience knows where the characters are interacting.

http://www.newberry.edu/communications/technology/glossary/e...


uff! nie mogłaś od razu dać całego kontekstu? nie trzeba by było zgadywać... :(



    library.thinkquest.org/10015/cgi-bin/ glossary.cgi?m=long+shot
    Reference: http://www.dur.ac.uk/m.p.thompson/filmterms.htm
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341