KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

spocić się jak mysz

English translation: sweat like a horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spocić się jak mysz
English translation:sweat like a horse
Entered by: jjk

08:28 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: spocić się jak mysz
powiedzonko, ktore byc moze ma swoj odpowiednik w angielskim
jjk
Poland
sweat like a horse
Explanation:
moze tak...
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Zamiast komentarza - fragment dyskusji o powiedzonkach:
Well it's like this. Horses sweat, Hens do not, Pigs sweat but neither Cows, Rabbits, Dogs, Cats or Frogs sweat. Snakes, Hares, Goats, Ducks, Sea Horses, Seals, Haddock, Limpets, Crabs, Sharks, Cockroaches, Ants and Elephants do not sweat. Now I can see a trend emerging: few animals, fish, amphibians, insects or crustaceans sweat but those who do, like the Horse and the Pig, boy do they sweat when the put their minds to it, especially the Horse. Given this is true, and I stand to be corrected on some minor detail, then when someone wanted to emphasis the volume of sweat he/she was producing in a hot environment they would oft times exclaim "I be sweating like a pig" or, if the sweating was even more severe, they would boast "Twas so dammed hot I sweated like a Horse. Other than this I have no answer.
PS. Mysz, wedlug Skorupki poci sie nie tylko ze strachu, ale w ogole.
PS. Bathing in sweat, etc. - oczywiscie tak, ale kon jest blizej. (Podobno to takze mysz, ale wygenerowana przez propagande polityczna).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sweat like a dog albo like a pig albo like crazy
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4 +1sweat like a horseEnsor
4be bathing in sweat
bartek
3to come out all in sweat (with fear)
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweat like a dog albo like a pig albo like crazy


Explanation:
własne doświadczenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:39:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if I try to keep pace, it is a tremendous exertion, I
sweat like a dog, and I run out of gas.
http://www.ontherun.com/clinic/messages/1218.htm

It\'s utterly amazing. At one point there is a single cut that must
have made Jackie sweat like a dog moving the way he was.
http://www.neo-modus.com/stuntpeople/articles/drunkenmaster2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dla sweat like a pig patrz http://www.deccanherald.com/deccanherald/nov16/artic7.asp

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: sweat like a pig ma dla mnie dość negatywny wydźwięk, w odróżnieniu od myszy. Może się mylę.
11 mins
  -> ale tu nie chodzi o negatywny wydźwięk lecz o to, że tak się mówi po angielsku, bo nie ma odpowiednika, który by mówił sweat like a mouse

agree  Dorota Crates: sweat like a pig jest czesciej uzywane
39 mins
  -> dzięki

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spocić się jak mysz
sweat like a horse


Explanation:
moze tak...

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Zamiast komentarza - fragment dyskusji o powiedzonkach:
Well it's like this. Horses sweat, Hens do not, Pigs sweat but neither Cows, Rabbits, Dogs, Cats or Frogs sweat. Snakes, Hares, Goats, Ducks, Sea Horses, Seals, Haddock, Limpets, Crabs, Sharks, Cockroaches, Ants and Elephants do not sweat. Now I can see a trend emerging: few animals, fish, amphibians, insects or crustaceans sweat but those who do, like the Horse and the Pig, boy do they sweat when the put their minds to it, especially the Horse. Given this is true, and I stand to be corrected on some minor detail, then when someone wanted to emphasis the volume of sweat he/she was producing in a hot environment they would oft times exclaim "I be sweating like a pig" or, if the sweating was even more severe, they would boast "Twas so dammed hot I sweated like a Horse. Other than this I have no answer.
PS. Mysz, wedlug Skorupki poci sie nie tylko ze strachu, ale w ogole.
PS. Bathing in sweat, etc. - oczywiscie tak, ale kon jest blizej. (Podobno to takze mysz, ale wygenerowana przez propagande polityczna).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivona_3: Anglik potwierdza
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spocić się jak mysz
be bathing in sweat


Explanation:
tak podaje Kościuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-01-22 09:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze zajrzałam do Oxfordu

to be covered in ~ być zlanym potem; to be dripping or pouring with ~ ociekać potem; to break out into a ~ oblać się potem; to work up a (good) ~ wyciskać z siebie siódme poty; in a cold ~ zlany zimnym potem; I was in a (cold) ~ about it zimny pot mnie oblał na myśl o tym; beads or drops of ~ krople potu; night ~s Med nocne pocenie się

:-)))

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to come out all in sweat (with fear)


Explanation:
wg mnie 'spocic sie jak mysz' oznacza mniej wiecej tyle co 'spocic sie ze strachu'. 'sweat like a pig' nie oddaje tego znaczenia, okresla negatywny stosunek do funkcji pocenia sie, np. 'it was so hot I was sweating like a pig', albo 'i'll never go out with him, he's always sweating like a pig' itd.

Ja to tak widze...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1227