KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

prawykonanie utworu

English translation: first performance


10:33 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / muzyka
Polish term or phrase: prawykonanie utworu
muzycznego
Portable
English translation:first performance
Explanation:
"Opus 93 : Symphony No. 8 in F major (1814) First Performance on 27 February 1814"

"I Symphony;
first performance, Budapest, Nov. 20, 1889; published 1898"

"prawykonanie
«pierwsze na świecie lub w danym kraju publiczne wykonanie utworu muzycznego»
Światowe, krajowe prawykonanie nowej symfonii."
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5world premiere
PAS
4first performance
leff
3pre-release performance
PatsyStone


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first performance


Explanation:
"Opus 93 : Symphony No. 8 in F major (1814) First Performance on 27 February 1814"

"I Symphony;
first performance, Budapest, Nov. 20, 1889; published 1898"

"prawykonanie
«pierwsze na świecie lub w danym kraju publiczne wykonanie utworu muzycznego»
Światowe, krajowe prawykonanie nowej symfonii."
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]


    Reference: http://www.physics.usyd.edu.au/~simonj/lvb/symphonies.html
    Reference: http://www.netaxs.com/~jgreshes/mahler/bio/appendix.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
world premiere


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-22 11:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://music1.uoregon.edu/About/bios/vargasm.html:

In 1998 she was a soloist for the world premiere of Penderecki\'s Credo (Grammy winning Hänssler recording) at the Oregon Bach Festival, and toured Poland, Russia, and Germany for the European premiere. In 1999 she appeared in Carnegie Hall with the American Composer\'s Orchestra, and joined conductor Murry Sidlin for performances and recording of Copland\'s The Tender Land with The Third Angle New Music Ensemble on the Koch label. In 2000 she sang the American premiere of Philip Glass\'s Symphony No. 5 at BAM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-22 11:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aczkolwiek przyjmuję, że \"world premiere\" stosuje się często razem z \"recording\".
Natomiast first performance jednoznacznie(?) określa wykonanie na żywo.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tlumaczka
3 mins

agree  bartek
7 mins

agree  joannap
11 mins

neutral  leff: prawykonanie może też być krajowe, a poza tym stosuje się jednak określenie 'first performance'
19 mins
  -> you say toMAYto I say toMAHto...

agree  lim0nka
1 hr

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-release performance


Explanation:
A pre-release performance of The Tea Party during the Canadian Music Week.

Once in a long while something will appeal our ears and really capture the imagination as to what could be thought of as the perfect balance of a classical/fusion ‘jazzy’ album. Mekaal Hasan’s Band proved them to be pretty close to that ideal with their pre-release performance of their record - Sampooran. The pre-release performance at Lahore’s Alhamra was filled to capacity even though the city was flooded by the monsoon rains.


    Reference: http://www.mediacast.com/Company/
    Reference: http://www.nooriworld.net/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1480
PatsyStone
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12