KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

wielki świat

English translation: high society


11:56 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: wielki świat
świat sztuki, filmu, elit etc. - coś się dzieje z daleka od wielkiego świata...
Portable
English translation:high society
Explanation:
propozycja;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 12:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozna tez: high life,
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5high societyEnsor
4jet society
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1society / the fashionable world
bartek
3movers and shakerspidzej


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wielki świat
society / the fashionable world


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-22 12:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

world of celebrity(ies)


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Pilecka
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jet society


Explanation:
pewnie znasz to określenie, może w jakimś miejscu się przyda

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: jet set by any chance?
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wielki świat
high society


Explanation:
propozycja;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 12:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozna tez: high life,

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: high life to je ono
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  nrabate: high society
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  Joan S
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  MonikaSojka
3 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Janina Nowrot
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wielki świat
movers and shakers


Explanation:
movers and shakers, Informal. powerful and influential people, as in politics and business

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733