KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Polska Ludowa

English translation: People's Republic of Poland


18:56 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Polska Ludowa
Polska Ludowa
Ivona
United States
English translation:People's Republic of Poland
Explanation:
nie tak?
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I'll go with that.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4People's Republic of Poland
lim0nka
5 +1People's Poland
Adam Zakrzewski
5 -1Polish People's Republic
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
People's Republic of Poland


Explanation:
nie tak?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/People's_Republic_of_Poland
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
I think I'll go with that.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
1 min

agree  leff
1 min

agree  Monika Pilecka
2 mins

agree  jo_loop
20 mins

agree  Macieks
1 hr

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Nie, bo rząd PRL w umowach międzynarodowych używał nazwy Polish People's Republic.
1 hr
  -> tu mnie zaskoczyłeś, bo dotychczas spotykałam się z nazwą People's Republic of Poland, tak też podaje mój Webster, a przed tym jest People's Republic of China

disagree  Adam Zakrzewski: a skad republika?
1 hr
  -> a co ci republika przeszkadza? skąd wiesz, że do kontekstu nie będzie bardziej pasowała pełna nazwa państwa?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Polish People's Republic


Explanation:
Taka nazwa obowiązywała w umowach międzynarodowych, taką nazwę stosowały ONZ i CIA.
Ww guglu jest 2150 linków, np.:
http://www.fao.org/Legal/treaties/007s-e.htm
http://www.isn.ethz.ch/php/documents/collection_3/PCC_docs/1...


    Reference: http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/mapspub/139.shtml
    Reference: http://www.wipo.org/treaties/notifications/upov/0036.html
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Zakrzewski: skad ta republika?
28 mins
  -> Bo jak inaczej przetłumaczyć "Rzeczpospolita" na angielski?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
People's Poland


Explanation:
W tym wyrażeniu nie ma nic o Rzeczpospolitej/Republic.

Linki z "People's Poland"
http://www.workmall.com/wfb2001/poland/poland_history_the_ga...

http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~sarmatia/498/translate.html

... i 400 innych

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2707 days