KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

traktowany nieufnie

English translation: received with much suspicion


21:33 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: traktowany nieufnie
Ten film byl traktowany nieufnie
Ivona
United States
English translation:received with much suspicion
Explanation:
The film was received with much suspicion.
Ewentualnie: the film met... the response to the film was...
Wydaje mi się, że w tym kontek¶cie tłumaczenie "traktowany" jako "treated" byłoby błędem.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree. I didn't want to use the word "treated" in this context.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1treated with suspicion
Adam Zakrzewski
4received with much suspicion
Hanna Burdon
3treated with mistrust
Dorota Crates
3distrustfully/mistrustfully treated
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distrustfully/mistrustfully treated


Explanation:
treated with reserve

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treated with mistrust


Explanation:
Didn't earn confidence


Dorota Crates
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 108

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treated with suspicion


Explanation:
or

treated with distrust

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: 'treated with suspicion'
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received with much suspicion


Explanation:
The film was received with much suspicion.
Ewentualnie: the film met... the response to the film was...
Wydaje mi się, że w tym kontek¶cie tłumaczenie "traktowany" jako "treated" byłoby błędem.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
I agree. I didn't want to use the word "treated" in this context.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ensor: W tak waskim kontekscie jaki Askerka podala dlaczego nie 'treated'? "received" to raczej "zostal przyjety", ale skad mozna wiedziec kto i jak i czy traktowal czy przyjal; "the response to the film was ... suspicious (?) "treat"= to consider, to deal with,
10 hrs
  -> "Treat" w tym kontek¶cie znaczyłoby wła¶nie "deal with", a moim zdaniem nie o to chodzi. "They treated the murderer with suspicion", owszem, ale film - nie bardzo.