KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

pierwszy przelamal ten zwyczaj i wzial za podstawe

English translation: he was the first to break with this tradition


21:42 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: pierwszy przelamal ten zwyczaj i wzial za podstawe
On jako pierwszy przelamal ten zwyczaj i wzial za podstawe nowele by Jerzego Stefana Stanickiego,
Ivona
United States
English translation:he was the first to break with this tradition
Explanation:
and based his.....on
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1he was the first to break with this tradition
Anna Bittner
3 +1went against the custom/trend
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
went against the custom/trend


Explanation:
and based his films on...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Stochnialek
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was the first to break with this tradition


Explanation:
and based his.....on

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
5 mins