KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

o losach zagranicznych

English translation: Let me add a bit of information about the reception of this film abroad.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:o losach zagranicznych
English translation:Let me add a bit of information about the reception of this film abroad.
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

21:46 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: o losach zagranicznych
Powiem jeszcze o losach zagranicznych tego filmu
Ivona
United States
I will add some information about the reception of this film abroad.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
Thank you.
I agree with the comments of others. I think - let me add a bit- is the best choice here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I will add some information about the reception of this film abroad.Hanna Stochnialek
4fate abroad, reception abroad (or overseas)SAVANT
3international story
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international story


Explanation:
international ups and downs

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I will add some information about the reception of this film abroad.


Explanation:
.

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thank you.
I agree with the comments of others. I think - let me add a bit- is the best choice here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Brewer
22 mins

agree  SAVANT: moze, "Let me (just) add (a bit)..." Uwaga: "I WILL add" - chociaz doslowne - wychodzi nieco ostro po angielsku... (rodzaju "powiem czy chcesz, czy nie - i tyle")...
2 hrs

agree  Ensor: 'Let me add' za Sawantka;
2 hrs

agree  Hanna Burdon: Również agree z przedpi¶cami.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fate abroad, reception abroad (or overseas)


Explanation:
Look at the context. If the "los" was negative, then "fate." If neutral, "reception." If it were positive, the source would probably read, "o pomyslnosci" or sth. of that nature.

SAVANT
PRO pts in pair: 28