KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

do swiadomosci widzow swiatowych

English translation: into the minds of international audience


22:26 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: do swiadomosci widzow swiatowych
Obaj filmowcy byli wtedy nieznani i te nagrody otworzyly im droge do ekranow miedzynarodowych i do swiadomosci widzow swiatowych.
Ivona
United States
English translation:into the minds of international audience
Explanation:
Both filmmakers were unknown at that time and the awards helped them make their way into the cinemas worldwide and the minds of international audience.
Selected response from:

warsaw_guy
Grading comment
Thank you.
Mnie sie tez podoba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they became known worldwide
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1into the minds of international audiencewarsaw_guy
3and made the international audience aware of them
Anna Bittner
3and the audience worldwide
lim0nka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they became known worldwide


Explanation:
lekko parafrazując

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and made the international audience aware of them


Explanation:
albo moze:
and brought them to the notice of the international audience

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 448

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and the audience worldwide


Explanation:
became aware of them

...the awareness of the audience worldwide

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
into the minds of international audience


Explanation:
Both filmmakers were unknown at that time and the awards helped them make their way into the cinemas worldwide and the minds of international audience.

warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you.
Mnie sie tez podoba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: mi sie podoba:)
1 min
  -> dziekuje :)