KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

przejscie przez linie frontu, przez zasieki Niemieckie, ktore grodzily to miasto

English translation: go across the front line


23:45 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: przejscie przez linie frontu, przez zasieki Niemieckie, ktore grodzily to miasto
kanaly, ktore jedynie umozliwiaja przejscie przez linie frontu, przez zasieki Niemieckie, ktore grodzily to miasto, by je bylo latwiej pokonac.
Ivona
United States
English translation:go across the front line
Explanation:
and German wire entanglement which fenced off / divided / separated the city
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
And thank you to Hanna for clarifications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1trespassing trough the front lines, over the German entanglement bording the cityjjk
3go across the front line
lim0nka


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go across the front line


Explanation:
and German wire entanglement which fenced off / divided / separated the city

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thanks.
And thank you to Hanna for clarifications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Chyba lepiej "cross the front line"; a dalej entanglementS (albo obstacles) i "divided" (rozumiem, że grodziły miasto na czę¶ci, a nie izolowały od reszty kraju).
1 hr
  -> licho wie, co autor miał na myśli... może właśnie chodziło o to, żeby miasto odizolować, żeby nie dostawało pomocy z zewnątrz, dzięki czemu łatwiej byłoby je pokonać?

neutral  Ensor: zgoda na propozycje Hanny
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trespassing trough the front lines, over the German entanglement bording the city


Explanation:
moze chodzi o przejscie bez zgody wlaściciela?

jjk
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: w kontekście Powstania Warszawskiego?
2 hrs