KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

biała plama

English translation: blank spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biała plama
English translation:blank spot
Entered by: Yuri Smirnov

17:02 Jan 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: biała plama
Biala plama na mapie, jak to bedzie?
Macieks
Poland
blank spots
Explanation:
Un bureau sur l'Atlantique. Emmanuel Hocquard. « Blank Spots ». ... There
remained a few blank spots, indicating the few still unexplored zones. ...
epc.buffalo.edu/orgs/bureau/tb_a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-23 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Renaissance Society
Southeast Passage: A Journey to New Blank Spots on the Map of Europe, 2002
Still from video, 360 Min. DV-CAM / Digibeta, Color and Black/White. ...
www.renaissancesociety.org/show/ ottinger/ottinger_show.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-23 17:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achievement and Personal Development. An explorer, expedition leader and mountaineer,
Dr. Jeff Salz has traversed most of the remaining blank spots on the map. ...
www.lordly.com/talent/sei/SalzJeff.html

+ a lot of other references. That\'s just the expression for \"biała plama\". \"Bialszej\" nie bywa :-).
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unchartered territory
bartek
4 +2blank spots
Yuri Smirnov
4blank
nrabate


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biała plama
unchartered territory


Explanation:
Kościuszko

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates: Mysle ze to jest lepsze
1 hr

agree  pidzej: uncharted? jeśli uncharted to agree, na unchartered zgody nie ma
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biała plama
blank spots


Explanation:
Un bureau sur l'Atlantique. Emmanuel Hocquard. « Blank Spots ». ... There
remained a few blank spots, indicating the few still unexplored zones. ...
epc.buffalo.edu/orgs/bureau/tb_a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-23 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Renaissance Society
Southeast Passage: A Journey to New Blank Spots on the Map of Europe, 2002
Still from video, 360 Min. DV-CAM / Digibeta, Color and Black/White. ...
www.renaissancesociety.org/show/ ottinger/ottinger_show.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-23 17:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achievement and Personal Development. An explorer, expedition leader and mountaineer,
Dr. Jeff Salz has traversed most of the remaining blank spots on the map. ...
www.lordly.com/talent/sei/SalzJeff.html

+ a lot of other references. That\'s just the expression for \"biała plama\". \"Bialszej\" nie bywa :-).

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: i to zarówno na mapie, jak i w historii
7 mins
  -> Jasna sprawa!

agree  Andrzej Lejman
12 mins
  -> Dzieki.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biała plama
blank


Explanation:
blank on a map

Irreconcilable Differences: "Divorce Iranian Style"
... For most Westerners, Iran is a great blank on a map, its ancient society inscrutable,
its revolutionary government hostile and its people literally shrouded. ...
www.indiewire.com/ people/int_Longinotto_MirH_981209.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435