KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

kangurek-ogórek

English translation: kangaroo- buckaroo / bugaboo


15:50 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: kangurek-ogórek
postać z gry komputerowej dla dzieci. Nie musi być słowo w słowo, za to musi się rymować i brzmieć zachęcająco dla dzieci...
kterelak
Poland
English translation:kangaroo- buckaroo / bugaboo
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
przydało się, dziękuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kangaroo-tenis shoe
leff
3kangaroo-peekaboo
JElimD
3kangaroo- buckaroo / bugaboo
bartek
1kangaroo-wallaroo / kangaroo-potoroo
lim0nka


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kangurek-ogórek
kangaroo- buckaroo / bugaboo


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
przydało się, dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kangurek-ogórek
kangaroo-wallaroo / kangaroo-potoroo


Explanation:
aczkolwiek to będzie taki kangur-kangur

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kangaroo-peekaboo


Explanation:
:-)
peekaboo przynajmniej kojarzy się dzieciom z zabawą

JElimD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kangurek-ogórek
kangaroo-tenis shoe


Explanation:
inne wersje:
baby shoe
ballyhoo
crazy glue
hitherto
I.O.U.
misconstrue
out of true
stomach flu
through and through

no i w końcu
PEER REVIEW
;-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239