KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

gorylek-cyrylek

English translation: gorilla-barilla / flotilla / mantilla / scintilla / tortilla / vanilla


15:51 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: gorylek-cyrylek
postać z gry komputerowej dla dzieci. Nie musi być słowo w słowo, za to musi się rymować i brzmieć zachęcająco dla dzieci...
kterelak
Poland
English translation:gorilla-barilla / flotilla / mantilla / scintilla / tortilla / vanilla
Explanation:
może dopasujesz coś z tego do jeco charakteru
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
poszła vanilla, dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gorilla-barilla / flotilla / mantilla / scintilla / tortilla / vanilla
bartek
4gorilla-chinchilla
leff


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gorilla-barilla / flotilla / mantilla / scintilla / tortilla / vanilla


Explanation:
może dopasujesz coś z tego do jeco charakteru

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
poszła vanilla, dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Vanilla!!! Vanilla!!! Ciociu, ja chcę gorylka-wanilka!!!
4 hrs
  -> A ja wolę tortilla!!! - dzięki :-)))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gorilla-chinchilla


Explanation:
inne wersje:
cyrilla ("cyrilla - shrub or small tree of southeastern United States to West Indies and Brazil; grown for the slender racemes of white flowers and orange-crimson foliage")

godzilla
maxilla




leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239