KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

dzwiekowy i wechowy

English translation: sound and olfactory


19:32 Jan 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: dzwiekowy i wechowy
Bo z jednej strony film jest dzwiekowy,przez dzwiek
ale jest rowniez jakby wechowy
bo ten straszliwy smrod i jednoczesnie brak powietrza,
od ktorego mozna sie udusic.
Ivona
United States
English translation:sound and olfactory
Explanation:
film
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sound and olfactory
lim0nka
4sound and smell film / movie
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound and olfactory


Explanation:
film

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound and smell film / movie


Explanation:
Such pictures are actually three-dimensional, containing color, sound and smell, as well as other perceptions. They also include the conclusions or speculations of the individual. Mental image pictures are continuously made by the mind, moment by moment.


    Reference: http://www.scientology.org/en_US/religion/description/dianet...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045