KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

sowieckie łagry

English translation: the Soviet labo(u)r camps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sowieckie łagry
English translation:the Soviet labo(u)r camps
Entered by: jjk

05:05 Jan 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: sowieckie łagry
Kardynał XYZ, ówczesny proboszcz katedry pińskiej na Białorusi, ponad 10 lat spędził w sowieckich łagrach.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
the Soviet labo(u)r camps
Explanation:
czyli Gulag - za Sołżenicynem każdy wie o ci idzie
Selected response from:

jjk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the Soviet labo(u)r campsjjk
5 +1Soviet lagerswarsaw_guy
5 +1GULAG camps
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +1Soviet gulags
Adam Zakrzewski
4the soviet camps
Sergei Kramitch
3 +1Soviet concentration camps?xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soviet concentration camps?


Explanation:
GULAG

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the Soviet labo(u)r camps


Explanation:
czyli Gulag - za Sołżenicynem każdy wie o ci idzie

jjk
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor
5 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

agree  bartek
2 hrs

agree  Monika Pilecka
11 hrs

agree  kterelak: myślę, że Gulag jest w miarę międzynarodowe
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sowieckie łagry
the soviet camps


Explanation:
Po prostu: the soviet camps.
Sources:
1)Jacobson M. Origins of the Gulag: The Soviet Camp System 1917–1934. http://www.memo.ru/history/NKVD/GULAG/articles/0_fn0.htm
2)UK Book Reviews > Gulag: A History of the Soviet Camps [UK].
www.books.reviewindex.co.uk/reviews_uk/0713993227.html


Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 41

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sowieckie łagry
GULAG camps


Explanation:
"...spent over 10 years in GULAG camps." - suggestion for this context

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xfoam: moze nawet samo gulags bez "camps"
2 mins
  -> Może być. "GULAG" to skrót nazwy organizacji, a "gulag" = "GULAG camp".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soviet lagers


Explanation:
... by Aleksandr Solženicyn (Nobel prize in Liter- ature in 1970) is published; the
book is heart rending indict- ment against the horrors of Soviet lagers. ...

... surprise. Back in 1941, they had escaped into the depths of Russia.
Uncle went through the purgatory of Soviet Lagers. Two surviving ...


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=%22Soviet+lagers%22&ie=UTF-8&o...
warsaw_guy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soviet gulags


Explanation:
http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/RUSgulags.htm


    Reference: http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/RUSgulags.htm
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
12 hrs