KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

rozpasanie seksualne

English translation: sexual debauchery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozpasanie seksualne
English translation:sexual debauchery
Entered by: jjk

05:21 Jan 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: rozpasanie seksualne
Narkomania, aborcje i rozpasanie seksualne stają się normą dla coraz większej części młodego pokolenia
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
sexual debauchery
Explanation:
"... it involves a lot of sex..." - MacMillan
Selected response from:

jjk
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki.
Ensorowi i Korze także za uświadomienie :o)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sexual debaucheryjjk
5sexual licentiousnessAleksandra Mentel
4sexual frenzy / carnal passionEnsor
4 -1Sexual corruptionxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sexual corruption


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: to 'zepsucie', 'deprawacja', a nie 'rozpasanie'.
7 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sexual debauchery


Explanation:
"... it involves a lot of sex..." - MacMillan

jjk
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Dzięki.
Ensorowi i Korze także za uświadomienie :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor
46 mins

agree  bartek: sure :-)
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
4 hrs

agree  leff
6 hrs

agree  warsaw_guy
6 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
9 hrs

agree  joannap
9 hrs

agree  Monika Pilecka
11 hrs

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual frenzy / carnal passion


Explanation:
moze tez: sexual orgy;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-01-25 07:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dissipation\" is another one you could use here;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexual licentiousness


Explanation:
...the pioneer of sexual licentiousness...


    Reference: http://www.lifesite.net/interim/2003/apr/05helengurley.html
Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8