KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

przechodza w obraz muzyka

English translation: dissolve into the image/picture of a musician


20:50 Jan 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: przechodza w obraz muzyka
Te dzwieki plynnie przechodza w obraz muzyka, ktory zwariowal w tych strasznych warunkach...
Ivona
United States
English translation:dissolve into the image/picture of a musician
Explanation:
fade into the image of a musician

trochę jak z przechodzeniem z jednej sceny w drugą:

Dissolve - A transition between two shots, where one shot fades away and simultaneously another shot fades in. Dissolves are done at the lab in the printing phase, but prepared by the negative cutter, who cuts in an overlap of the two shots into the A&B rolls. Labs will only do dissolves in fixed amounts, such as 24 frames, 48 frames, etc.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dissolve into the image/picture of a musician
lim0nka
4turn into the picture of a musician
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn into the picture of a musician


Explanation:
smoothly ........ who went mad ...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolve into the image/picture of a musician


Explanation:
fade into the image of a musician

trochę jak z przechodzeniem z jednej sceny w drugą:

Dissolve - A transition between two shots, where one shot fades away and simultaneously another shot fades in. Dissolves are done at the lab in the printing phase, but prepared by the negative cutter, who cuts in an overlap of the two shots into the A&B rolls. Labs will only do dissolves in fixed amounts, such as 24 frames, 48 frames, etc.


    Reference: http://homepage.newschool.edu/~schlemoj/film_courses/glossar...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thank you.