KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

nastapila zmaiana polityczna otaczajaca

English translation: political change


21:41 Jan 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: nastapila zmaiana polityczna otaczajaca
Moze jeszcze dodac by trzeba,
ze wlasnie ten film
powstal juz w okresie,
w ktorym nastapila zmaiana polityczna otaczajaca realizacje filmu
Ivona
United States
English translation:political change
Explanation:
strickly connected with... / influencing
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1political change
lim0nka
3(there) happened a change in political atmosphere surrounding
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political change


Explanation:
strickly connected with... / influencing


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(there) happened a change in political atmosphere surrounding


Explanation:
the film / movie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-25 22:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie wiem, jaki to byl okres, ale jesli na przyklad doszlo do zmiany takiej jak w 1956 roku, to zamiast \"change\" byloby najlepiej uzyc \"shift\"
A wiec byloby
\"political shift\"

Jesli orientujesz sie, jakiego okresu to dotyczy to zastosuj taka zmianę. Rok 1970 - grudzień - to byloby shift

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045