KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

poluzowanie rygorow politycznych

English translation: loosening of political rigor / discipline


21:45 Jan 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: poluzowanie rygorow politycznych
Nastapilo pewne, niestety dosc krotkotrwale poluzowanie rygorow politycznych.
Ivona
United States
English translation:loosening of political rigor / discipline
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to relax political discipline
MonikaSojka
3loosening of political controls
Adam Zakrzewski
3slackening of political rigor
lim0nka
3loosening of political rigor / discipline
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loosening of political rigor / discipline


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to relax political discipline


Explanation:
taki czasownik doradza maz 'natywny'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 21:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wlasnie sprawdzam w PWN Oxford i stoi jak nastepuje:
relax- rozluznic (muscle, limb, jaw, discipline\'

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: z takim czasownikiem sie czesto spotykalem, choc na dobra sprawe mozna by uzyc kazdego z tu proponowanych;
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slackening of political rigor


Explanation:
severity

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loosening of political controls


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/text_761572241___5/Communism.html
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816