KudoZ home » Polish to English » Art/Literary

Ale o ile poprzednio rzadzili tym rozni mianowani przez

English translation: while it was previously controlled by various (politicians) nominated by the Party


18:48 Jan 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Ale o ile poprzednio rzadzili tym rozni mianowani przez
Mianowicie panstwo pozostalo jedynym producentem filmow.
Ale o ile poprzednio rzadzili tym rozni mianowani przez partie politycy to wlasnie po objeciu wladzy przez Gomulke
kinomatografia zostala podzielona na trzy zespoly zawiadywane przez trzech ludzi.
Ivona
United States
English translation:while it was previously controlled by various (politicians) nominated by the Party
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1while it was previously controlled by various (politicians) nominated by the Party
bartek
4previously some/certain politicians designated by the party were in charge whereas
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while it was previously controlled by various (politicians) nominated by the Party


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: while it had been previously controlled by various party appointees by the Party, after Gomulka came to power...
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previously some/certain politicians designated by the party were in charge whereas


Explanation:
....

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 603