KudoZ home » Polish to English » Astronomy & Space

trójk±t paralaktyczny

English translation: parallactic triangle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trójkąt paralaktyczny
English translation:parallactic triangle
Entered by: bartek

12:14 Jul 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space / astronomy
Polish term or phrase: trójk±t paralaktyczny
dawny przyrz±d astronomiczny
makary
parallactic triangle
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/eg...

using a parallactic triangle with variable angles and a base of fixed length at, near, or formed by, the object

3/
24 . using a parallactic triangle with fixed angles and a base of variable length in the observation station, e.g. in the instrument
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4parallactic triangle
bartek
4astronomic/parallactic trianglePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parallactic triangle


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/new_ipc/ipc7/eg...

using a parallactic triangle with variable angles and a base of fixed length at, near, or formed by, the object

3/
24 . using a parallactic triangle with fixed angles and a base of variable length in the observation station, e.g. in the instrument


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
7 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Jakub Szacki
33 mins
  -> A dzięki, dzięki :-)

agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astronomic/parallactic triangle


Explanation:
Sł. pol.-ang. dla pomiarów geodezyjnych, map, planów i nieruchomo¶ci

Piotr Kurek