KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

licznik (w dystrybutorach paliwa na stacjach benzynowych)

English translation: volume display


08:33 May 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: licznik (w dystrybutorach paliwa na stacjach benzynowych)
znam niestety tylko nazwę francuską tj.volucompteur i hiszpańską volumetro
xxxNiunia1
English translation:volume display
Explanation:
ewentualnie:

price and volume display
albo sam display

http://www.fairtrading.qld.gov.au/OFT/OFTWeb.nsf/0/E86CA1BE7...
http://www.strojexport.cz/obchod/16/a_16a1.HTM
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:GJ23b03Ygo8J:www.aquame...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispense pump meter / meter / fuel meter
bartek
3volume display
*eva*


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume display


Explanation:
ewentualnie:

price and volume display
albo sam display

http://www.fairtrading.qld.gov.au/OFT/OFTWeb.nsf/0/E86CA1BE7...
http://www.strojexport.cz/obchod/16/a_16a1.HTM
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:GJ23b03Ygo8J:www.aquame...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispense pump meter / meter / fuel meter


Explanation:
http://www.gfplantspares.com/products.htm

.. dispensed at any petrol station in order to detect leaks from each ...
contents and dispenser pump meter readings for all underground ...
www.hsa.ie/files/product_20040604115048petrol.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: :-)
1 min