KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zbiornik paliwa (pod stacją benzynową)

English translation: petrol storage tank


13:50 May 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: zbiornik paliwa (pod stacją benzynową)
jest "petrol tank" lub "gas tank", ale dotyczy to raczej baku w samochodzie
xxxNiunia1
English translation:petrol storage tank
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 13:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. można dodać underground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 13:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/3287701.stm
Many of the injured have severe burns after an underground petrol storage tank went up in

w sumie 0k 300 stron dla całej frazy
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1petrol storage tank
ZenonStyczyrz
4filling station tank
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zbiornik paliwa (pod stacją benzynową)
filling station tank


Explanation:
tak bym to widział


    www.lewisham.gov.uk/.../Committees_pre0502/ PlanningAndHighways/Documents/12April2001/GrovePark.doc
    Reference: http://www.nasamax.com/en/nbs_2.asp
petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 510

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbiornik paliwa (pod stacją benzynową)
petrol storage tank


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 13:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. można dodać underground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 13:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/3287701.stm
Many of the injured have severe burns after an underground petrol storage tank went up in

w sumie 0k 300 stron dla całej frazy

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję