KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wielopunktowy wtrysk paliwa

English translation: Multiport Fuel Injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wielopunktowy wtrysk paliwa
English translation:Multiport Fuel Injection
Entered by: Maciej Spiewak

14:11 Jun 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: wielopunktowy wtrysk paliwa
wielopunktowy/jednopunktowy wtrysk paliwa
e_t
Multiport Fuel Injection
Explanation:
Np.
Multiport Fuel Injection (MPI and SFI) Operation and Diagnosis
MT1-4: Multiport Fuel Injection (MPI and SFI) Operation and Diagnosis. Learn the
specific system operating characteristics of multiport and sequential fuel ...
www.caat.org/selfstdy/ss-mt1-4.htm - 2k -
Selected response from:

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Multi Point Fuel InjectionArkadiusz S
4 +2Multiport Fuel Injection
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Multiport Fuel Injection


Explanation:
Np.
Multiport Fuel Injection (MPI and SFI) Operation and Diagnosis
MT1-4: Multiport Fuel Injection (MPI and SFI) Operation and Diagnosis. Learn the
specific system operating characteristics of multiport and sequential fuel ...
www.caat.org/selfstdy/ss-mt1-4.htm - 2k -

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
13 mins

agree  petrolhead: Tak i oczywiście "single point injection" jako jednopunktowy
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Multi Point Fuel Injection


Explanation:
MPI, MPFI
Multi Point Fuel Injection
Wielopunktowy wtrysk paliwa
Nazwa sposobu zasilania silnika paliwem. Paliwo dostarczane jest do kolektora ssącego przez oddzielne wtryskiwacze dla każdego cylindra. Wtryskiwacze umieszczone są tuż przed zaworem ssącym. Zaletą tego systemu jest precyzyjne dawkowanie paliwa i brak zjawiska skraplania się paliwa na zimnych ściankach kolektora. Wadami są: ilość wtryskiwaczy równa liczbie cylindrów oraz bardziej skomplikowany system sterowania.
http://www.auto-mobil.rsl.pl/nowa_maszyna.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-19 14:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MPI (Multi Point Injection) - układ wielopunktowego wtrysku paliwa do silnika
http://www.trader.pl/ds_doc,17857356,1588599837,auto-codzien...
The paper presents the results of engine research in city drive and road run tests. The experiment was performed using the Engine Monitoring System developed by the authors. The test vehicle was equipped with a 2,2 L Multi-Point Fuel Injection engine
http://www.pollub.pl/?kat=11&akcja=osoba&rid=455

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Macieks
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  petrolhead: Tak i oczywiście "single point injection" jako jednopunktowy
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  Kulecki
17 hrs
  -> Dzięki