KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zawór tankowania

English translation: refuelling valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zawór tankowania
English translation:refuelling valve
Entered by: e_t

16:43 Jun 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: zawór tankowania
zawór tankowania, część instalacji lpg
e_t
refuelling valve
Explanation:
How do you refuel with Natural Gas?
Refuelling a vehicle that runs on Natural Gas is done by connecting the hose of the distributor to the refuelling valve on the vehicle, generally located under the bonnet or close to the gasoline filler.
http://www.landi.it/eng/info/faq_02.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-19 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CNG refuelling valve \"BRC A3\" enables the refuelling as well as the free passage of the feeding flow. In the version “BRC A3/R” it is possible to cut out the gas flow going to the reducer operating on the tap existing on the valve.
http://www.googas.net/gaskit.html
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz S
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2refueling valve/fuel valve
DarekS
2refuelling valveArkadiusz S


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zawór tankowania
refuelling valve


Explanation:
How do you refuel with Natural Gas?
Refuelling a vehicle that runs on Natural Gas is done by connecting the hose of the distributor to the refuelling valve on the vehicle, generally located under the bonnet or close to the gasoline filler.
http://www.landi.it/eng/info/faq_02.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-19 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CNG refuelling valve \"BRC A3\" enables the refuelling as well as the free passage of the feeding flow. In the version “BRC A3/R” it is possible to cut out the gas flow going to the reducer operating on the tap existing on the valve.
http://www.googas.net/gaskit.html

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zawór tankowania
refueling valve/fuel valve


Explanation:
To drugie to wprawdzie zawór paliwa, ale czy jest różnica między zaworem paliwa a zaworem tankowania paliwa?


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&as_qdr=all&q=%22refueling+...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&as_qdr=all&q=%22fuel+valve...
DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4