KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

spedytor

English translation: carrier


10:21 Jul 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: spedytor
Kontekst: komunikator ten sluzy do komunikowania sie z: kierowca, spedytorem i monitoringiem.
xxxEwaG
English translation:carrier
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-23 10:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orwarder / shipper / forwarding agent -- tez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-23 10:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forwarder
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carrier
bartek
3forwarder lub forwarding agentrobwoj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrier


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-23 10:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orwarder / shipper / forwarding agent -- tez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-23 10:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forwarder

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: forwarder/forwarding agent :-)
1 hr
  -> aha, tylko ze ten carrier podszedl mi pierwszy pod nóż. We wloszczyĽnie ci±gle mi się pęta :-(

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): forwarder is used more often in logistics :)
1 hr
  -> yes! I know, but as you can see - I am translating some Italian English full of "carriers" of all sorts, and at that moment "carrier" was the first I had in my head :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forwarder lub forwarding agent


Explanation:
Według słownika WNT

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: No need to repeat answers already proposed /// I am not with you. The answer "forwarder/forwarding agent" had been offered 3 hours before you entered yours!
1 hr
  -> pomylił pan answerera, therefore there is need to check your opnion please.