KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wgniecenie na pokrywie silnika w części środkowej

English translation: dent in the middle of the engine cover


11:21 Nov 1, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: wgniecenie na pokrywie silnika w części środkowej
z opisu uszkodzeń samochodu.
LukaszPL
Poland
English translation:dent in the middle of the engine cover
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzieki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Central bonnet dent
Marek Urban
4 +1dent in the middle of the engine cover
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dent in the middle of the engine cover


Explanation:
?

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirkowski: Perfecto:-) I just thought the same before I saw yours......
50 mins
  -> Dzieki, najprostsze czesto najlepsze...

neutral  PanPeter: tutaj mowimy hood a nie cover
2 hrs
  -> OK, nie bijcie! Kierowca nie jestem...

neutral  petrolhead: nie "engine cover" tylko "bonnet" w BE
3 hrs
  -> OK, nie bijcie! Kierowca nie jestem...

neutral  maciejm: engine cover to plastikowa osłona pod "maską", http://images.google.pl/images?hl=pl&q="engine cover"&lr=&ie... tu jak koledzy zauważyli chodzi o "bonnet/hood"
9 hrs
  -> OK, juz sie przyznalam, ze kierowca nie jestem. Te takie tam rozne zalatwia maz...

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central bonnet dent


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5