KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rozrząd na koła zębate

English translation: gear-driven timing system/mechanism


14:20 Feb 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Polish term or phrase: rozrząd na koła zębate
czy motor w Panskim aucie ma rozrząd na koła zębate
angelapon
English translation:gear-driven timing system/mechanism
Explanation:
'"Valve timing: Gear driven timing set, single cam"
http://www.hummerservice.com/duramax.html

http://www.itocuk.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1929&sid=dac8...
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gear-driven timing system/mechanism
petrolhead
3gear type timing
PanPeter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear-driven timing system/mechanism


Explanation:
'"Valve timing: Gear driven timing set, single cam"
http://www.hummerservice.com/duramax.html

http://www.itocuk.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1929&sid=dac8...


petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 510

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear type timing


Explanation:
rozrząd w silniku może zaprojektowany z użyciem łąńcucha, wtedy są koła zębate (gears), lub paska zębatego i wowczas są koła pasowe (pulleys)

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A.G.: podpowiedź jest O.K., ale koła zebate - to koła zębate (dwa, trzy, helical), a łańcuch - to łańcuch (chain timing)
42 mins