KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

minus na masie

English translation: negative ground


14:06 Mar 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / buses, coaches
Polish term or phrase: minus na masie
opis zastosowanego układu elektrycznego w autobusie: 24 V, minus na masie, alternator 90 A, dwa akumulatory.

please help!
ascaris
English translation:negative ground
Explanation:
chyba o to chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-14 14:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

24V system, negative ground, 90A alternator, two batteries
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4negative ground
PanPeter
424 V, minus grounded,
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
negative ground


Explanation:
chyba o to chodzi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-14 14:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

24V system, negative ground, 90A alternator, two batteries

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins
  -> dziekuję Panie Aleksandrze

agree  Michal Berski
11 mins
  -> Dziekuję

agree  inmb
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  SlawekW
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24 V, minus grounded,


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&client=firefox-a&...

jeżeli rozumiesz po rosyjsku zobacz tutaj ->

"Минус" аккумуляторной батареи все гда должен подключаться к "массе автомобиля, а "плюс" - к выводу "30 генератора. Обратное включение при ведет к пробою ...

www.automan.ru/vaz/1111/16.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-14 14:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1573590

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4