KudoZ home » Polish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

książka obsługi pojazdu

English translation: vehicle/car service (log) book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:książka obsługi pojazdu
English translation:vehicle/car service (log) book
Entered by: Slawomir Nowodworski

01:49 Mar 21, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: książka obsługi pojazdu
Przeglądy serwisowe należy wykonywać zgodnie z książką obsługi pojazdu.
Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
vehicle service book
Explanation:
"On completion of the service, our staff will report on the work carried out and will also advise on any work that they have identified that would require attention in the near future.
Our completed work will be recorded in the vehicle service book. This may enhance the resale value of your vehicle, demonstrating the regular maintenance by a reputable garage. "
http://www.avcmotors.co.uk/wecare.html


"When you take your vehicle to the service centre, simply show your vehicle service book with the SMB sticker for identification. "
http://www.smb.com.au/FeaturesAndBenefits/VehicleMaintenance...
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Punkty dla Petrolhead za rychłą odpowiedź, a podziękiwania dla Mariana za uzupełnienie tej odpowiedzi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vehicle's manual
mdarron
4vehicle/car service log book
Marian Krzymiński
4vehicle service book
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle's manual


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-21 01:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "vehicle owner's manual

disconnect the drive shaft or check vehicle's manual for instructions. Contact your supervisor or Area ...
tfsfinance.tamu.edu/modules/finance/admin/procedures/Defensive%20Driving%20and%20Motor%20Vehicle%20Safety.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-21 01:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read your vehicle manual's section on child restraints. ... The vehicle's manual will also state the location of LATCH anchors. ...
www.carseatsite.com/installing_your_car_seat.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: raczej "vehicle manual" - tylko, że to jest instrukcja użytkownika z objaśniniami, jak korzystać z samochodu.
1 hr
  -> no... tak! :-)

agree  Katarzyna Kolenda: najprostsze rozwiązania najlepsze :)))
15 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle service book


Explanation:
"On completion of the service, our staff will report on the work carried out and will also advise on any work that they have identified that would require attention in the near future.
Our completed work will be recorded in the vehicle service book. This may enhance the resale value of your vehicle, demonstrating the regular maintenance by a reputable garage. "
http://www.avcmotors.co.uk/wecare.html


"When you take your vehicle to the service centre, simply show your vehicle service book with the SMB sticker for identification. "
http://www.smb.com.au/FeaturesAndBenefits/VehicleMaintenance...

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Punkty dla Petrolhead za rychłą odpowiedź, a podziękiwania dla Mariana za uzupełnienie tej odpowiedzi.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle/car service log book


Explanation:
IMHO, link poniżej


    Reference: http://www.autorepairers.com.au/online_mechanic.htm
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68